During the building process, Egan contends he was told that all meetings will happen at Ryan Homes Weatherburn Heights development in Mars 12 miles from Twin Oaks. Egan contacted the companys division manager, the lawsuit said, and got a response in a text message, Our corporate policy meets ADA requirements by having accessible models within a reasonable distance.. Ryan Homes was founded in Pittsburgh in 1948 and has constructed more than 400,000 homes, according to its website. The couple says the amount was well above $100,000 but they declined to give specifics. 4722.03(A)(4), provides that no "home construction service supplier" shall "[m]ake the performance of any home construction service contingent upon an owner's waiver of any rights" found under the HCSSA. ID 294.) James Pilcher Liz Dufour Sarah Taddeo Matthew. Improper repairs to an uneven floor that caused the possible loss of structural integrity of one house in southern Ohio.